Introduction
Emergency Services Career Transition Ltd. operates as http://www.esctransition.org.uk (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

Who is responsible for your personal data
We are responsible for the collection and use of your personal data, we are at present exempt from the need to register as a controller with the Information Commissioners, however we operate to the same exacting standards as any other organisation that qualifies for registration.

 

How we protect your data
We use technical measures such as encryption and password protection to protect your data and the systems they are held in. Documents containing personal data are kept secure within our administration office. We also use operational measures to protect the data, for example by limiting the number of people who have access to your personal data.

 

Our staff have received training in how to keep your data safe.

We keep these security measures under review and refer to industry security standards to keep up to date with current best practice.

Our data processing is undertaken in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

The personal data we collect from you
The data we collect from you is primarily to enable us to establish communications with you and to keep you up to date with opportunities, and the initiatives we are developing. We do not collect or process sensitive personal data. We may collect any of the following personal data from you:

 

Type of personal data Places where these may normally be collected
Your name and contact details (email address, telephone number, address)

When you contact us using our website.

Communication we have with you (emails, letters, telephone calls, messages sent to us, feedback) When you get in touch with us

 

How we use your personal data
We can only use your personal data if we have a valid reason (or “lawful basis”) for doing so. The law defines a number of possible reasons, of which the following two apply to our use of your data:

  • To enter into a contract with you
  • When it is in our legitimate interests

In cases where we have chosen “legitimate interests”, we will give you further information on what these interests are and why the processing of your data is necessary to achieve this. If we choose this basis, we will have ensured that we have balanced our interests against yours and believe that you would reasonably expect us to use your data in this way.

You can find detail on the different ways in which we use your personal data, and the reasons for doing so, below.

What we use your personal data for Lawful basis Our legitimate interests
When registering your interest in our service. Entering into a contractual arrangement. Not applicable
To respond to your enquiries or requests Legitimate Interests As you have made an enquiry with us, we need to respond to this enquiry

 

Information from third parties
We do not buy in data.

 

How we keep your information safe
We fully understand the importance and duty we have in protecting your privacy. We take appropriate organisational and technical steps to safeguard it whilst in our care, including:
Restricting access to only those who require it to process data.

  • All personal data is password protected.
  • Proportionate technical preventative solutions are installed on our systems.
  • Using encrypted computers.
  • Ensuring our staff are trained and understand potential risks.
  • By using adequate physical security at our parks, buildings and offices.
  • When transferring data to a third party, sending it by securely using encryption or password protection or a reliable secure courier.
  • When taking files and records off site for business purposes.
  • When deleting or destroying records, or dispensing with IT equipment.

Who we share information with
We do not knowingly share your personal information, or transfer your data overseas.

 

How long do we keep your information for?
We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary. If you choose to discontinue your relationship with us we will delete your data after 28 days.

 

Your rights
You have the right to access your personal data and any such requests made to us shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

When carrying out work with a stakeholder or client who for data protection purposes is a controller, an Information Sharing Agreement will be put in place, its contents will explain to you, which controller you should contact should you wish to exercise any of your rights.

 

Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is a key transparency requirement of the GDPR.
  • The right to access to information held about you.
  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if incomplete.
  • The right to have personal data erased.
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of the processing of their personal data.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office who can be contacted via their web site www.ico.org.uk

The GDPR does not insist for requests to be made in writing, however it will enable us to manage your request more quickly if you were to use either email or letter, accompanied by some form of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving license. Your request should be directed to:

In most circumstances charges will not be made. Information will be provided promptly and no later than 30 days following receipt of the request.

 

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under is reviewed every 12 months. This privacy notice was last updated in June 19.

 

How to contact us
If you want to request information about this privacy notice you can email or write to:

ESCT
State21 Ltd
Suit 246 Linen Hall
162-168 Regent Street
London W1B 5TB